Vote for Murderbot, Scalzi, and More in the 2018 Goodreads Choice Awards!

image_pdfimage_print

Goodreads has opened voting for the annual Goodreads Choice Awards! Since 2009, “the only major book award decided by readers” has celebrated the year’s best books in categories including Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Graphic Novels & Comics. This year, many titles from both Tor and Tor.com have been honored with nominations, including the latest installments from Seanan McGuire, Nnedi Okorafor, V.E. Schwab, and Martha Wells’ series—and even a classic Wheel of Time novel in the brand-new Best of the Best category.

Best Science Fiction

  • Iron Gold (Red Rising #4) by Pierce Brown
  • Revenant Gun (The Machineries of Empire #3) by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few (Wayfarers #3) by Becky Chambers
  • The Oracle Year by Charles Soule
  • Head On (Lock In #2) by John Scalzi
  • Persepolis Rising (The Expanse #7) by James S.A. Corey
  • Vox by Christina Dalcher
  • Artificial Condition (The Murderbot Diaries #2) by Martha Wells
  • Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
  • Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel
  • Severance by Ling Ma
  • Vengeful (Villains #2) by V.E. Schwab
  • Rosewater by Tade Thompson
  • Ball Lightning by Cixin Liu
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade (Binti #3) by Nnedi Okorafor

Best Fantasy

  • The Book of M by Peng Shepherd
  • Circe by Madeline Miller
  • Year One (Chronicles of the One, #1) by Nora Roberts
  • Wrath of Empire (Gods of Blood and Powder #2) by Brian McClellan
  • The Poppy War (The Poppy War #1) by R.F. Kuang
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky (Wayward Children #3) by Seanan McGuire
  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus
  • Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
  • Senlin Ascends (The Books of Babel #1) by Josiah Bancroft
  • Grey Sister (Book of the Ancestor #2) by Mark Lawrence
  • Burn Bright (Alpha & Omega #5) by Patricia Briggs
  • Age of War (The Legends of the First Empire #3) by Michael J. Sullivan
  • The Land: Predators (Chaos Seeds #7) by Aleron Kong
  • High Voltage (Fever #10) by Karen Marie Moning
  • Iron and Magic (The Iron Covenant #1) by Ilona Andrews

Best Horror

  • The Hunger by Alma Katsu
  • We Sold Our Souls by Grady Hendrix
  • The Siren and the Specter by Jonathan Janz
  • Dracul by Dacre Stoker and J.D. Barker
  • Foe by Iain Reed
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Woman in the Woods by John Connolly
  • Craven Manor by Darcy Coates
  • The Carrow Haunt by Darcy Coates
  • Flight or Fright edited by Stephen King and Bev Vincent
  • Zero Day by Ezekiel Boone
  • The Anomaly by Michael Rutger
  • Baby Teeth by Zoje Stage
  • Ramses the Damned: The Passion of Cleopatra by Anne Rice and Christopher Rice
  • Elevation by Stephen King

Best Graphic Novels & Comics

  • Bingo Love by Tee Franklin (writer), Jenn St-Onge (artist), Joy San (colorist), and Cardinal Rae (letterer)
  • Paper Girls, Vol. 4 by Brian K. Vaughan (writer), Cliff Chiang (artist), and Matt Wilson (artist)
  • Ms. Marvel, Vol. 8: Mecca by G. Willow Wilson (writer), Marco Failla (artist), and Diego Olortegui (artist)
  • Fence, Vol. 1 by C.S. Pacat (writer/artist), Johanna the Mad (artist), and Joana Lafuente (colorist)
  • Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World by Pénélope Bagieu (writer/artist)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Vol. 6: Imperial Phase, Part 2 by Kieron Gillen (writer), Jamie McKelvie (artist), and Matt Wilson (artist)
  • Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (writer/artist)
  • The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins by Clint McElroy (writer), Griffin McElroy (writer), Justin McElroy (writer), Travis McElroy (writer), and Carey Pietsch (artist)
  • Black Hammer, Vol. 2: The Event by Jeff Lemire (writer), Dean Ormston (artist), and Dave Stewart (artist)
  • Am I There Yet? The Loop-de-Loop, Zigzagging Journey to Adulthood by Mari Andrew (writer/artist)
  • Black Bolt, Vol. 1: Hard Time by Saladin Ahmed (writer) and Christian Ward (artist)
  • Little Moments of Love by Catana Chetwynd (writer/artist)
  • Sabrina by Nick Drnaso (writer/artist)
  • Herding Cats by Sarah Andersen (writer/artist)
  • Saga, Vol. 8 by Brian K. Vaughan (writer) and Fiona Staples (artist)

Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

  • Obsidio (The Illuminae Files #3) by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Reaper at the Gates (An Ember in the Ashes #3) by Sabaa Tahir
  • The Fates Divide (Carve the Mark #2) by Veronica Roth
  • Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orïsha #1) by Tomi Adeyemi
  • Restore Me (Shatter Me #4) by Tahereh Mafi
  • War Storm (Red Queen #4) by Victoria Aveyard
  • A Court of Frost and Starlight (A Court of Thorns and Roses #3.1) by Sarah J. Maas
  • Kingdom of Ash (Throne of Glass #7) by Sarah J. Maas
  • Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young
  • Dread Nation by Justina Ireland
  • Thunder Head (Arc of a Scythe #2) by Neal Shusterman
  • Wildcard (Warcross #2) by Marie Lu
  • Lifel1k3 (Lifelike #1) by Jay Kristoff
  • The Belles (The Belles #1) by Dhonielle Clayton
  • The Cruel Prince (The Folk of the Air #1) by Holly Black

Best Debut Author

  • The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
  • Girls Burn Brighter by Shobha Rao
  • Everything Here is Beautiful by Mira T. Lee
  • The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang
  • Fruit of the Drunken Tree by Ingrid Rojas Contreras
  • The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
  • The Map of Salt and Stars by Jennifer Zeynab Joukhadar
  • To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo
  • Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orïsha #1) by Tomi Adeyemi
  • There There by Tommy Orange
  • The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor
  • The Poppy War (The Poppy War #1) by R.F. Kuang
  • Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman
  • A Place for Us by Fatima Farheen Mirza
  • The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X.R. Pan

The new Best of the Best category puts forward past Goodreads Choice Awards winners; below is a selected list of the SFF/horror nominees in the opening round.

Best of the Best

  • Catching Fire (The Hunger Games #2) by Suzanne Collins (All-Time Favorite of 2009)
  • Leviathan (Leviathan #1) by Scott Westerfeld (Best Science Fiction of 2009)
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? by Neil Gaiman (writer) and Andy Kubert (artist) (Best Graphic Novel of 2009)
  • Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse #9) by Charlaine Harris (Best Fantasy of 2009)
  • Towers of Midnight (The Wheel of Time #13) by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Best Fantasy of 2010)
  • Feed (Newsflesh #1) by Mira Grant (Best Science Fiction of 2010)
  • Twilight: The Graphic Novel, Vol. 1 by Stephenie Meyer (writer) and Young Kim (writer/artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2010)
  • Mockingjay (The Hunger Games #3) by Suzanne Collins (Favorite Book of 2010)
  • Dead in the Family (Sookie Stackhouse #10) by Charlaine Harris (Best Paranormal Fantasy of 2010)
  • A Dance with Dragons (A Song of Ice and Fire #5) by George R.R. Martin (Best Fantasy of 2011)
  • 11/22/63 by Stephen King (Best Science Fiction of 2011)
  • Shadowfever (Fever #5) by Karen Marie Moning (Best Paranormal Fantasy of 2011)
  • Graveminder (Graveminder #1) by Melissa Marr (Best Horror of 2011)
  • Vampire Academy: The Graphic Novel by Richelle Mead (writer), Leigh Dragoon (writer), and Emma Vieceli (artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2011)
  • Divergent (Divergent #1) by Veronica Roth (Favorite Book of 2011)
  • The Long Earth by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter (Best Science Fiction of 2012)
  • The Wind Through the Keyhole by Stephen King (Best Fantasy of 2012)
  • Shadow of Night (All Souls Trilogy #2) by Deborah Harkness (Best Paranormal Fantasy of 2012)
  • The Twelve (The Passage #2) by Justin Cronin (Best Horror of 2012)
  • Insurgent (Divergent #2) by Veronica Roth (Best Goodreads Author of 2012)
  • The Walking Dead, Vol. 16 by Robert Kirkman (writer), Charlie Adlard (artist), and Cliff Rathburn (artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2012)
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman (Best Fantasy of 2013)
  • Allegiant (Divergent #3) by Veronica Roth (Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction of 2013)
  • Cold Days (The Dresden Files #14) by Jim Butcher (Best Paranormal Fantasy of 2013)
  • Doctor Sleep (The Shining #2) by Stephen King (Best Horror of 2013)
  • Beautiful Creatures: The Manga by Kami Garcia (writer), Margaret Stohl (writer), and Cassandra Jean (artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2013)
  • The Fall of Arthur by J.R.R. Tolkien (Best Poetry of 2013)
  • MaddAddam (MaddAddam #3) by Margaret Atwood (Best Science Fiction of 2013)
  • The Martian by Andy Weir (Best Science Fiction of 2014)
  • Red Rising (Red Rising #1) by Pierce Brown (Best Debut Goodreads Author of 2014)
  • Prince Lestat (The Vampire Chronicles #11) by Anne Rice (Best Horror of 2014)
  • The Book of Life (All Souls Trilogy #3) by Deborah Harkness (Best Fantasy of 2014)
  • Leaves on the Wind (Serenity #4) by Zack Whedon (writer), Fábio Moon (artist), Dan Dos Santos (artist), and Georges Jeanty (artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2014)
  • City of Heavenly Fire (The Mortal Instruments #6) by Cassandra Clare (Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction of 2014)
  • Trigger Warning by Neil Gaiman (Best Fantasy of 2015)
  • Golden Son (Red Rising #2) by Pierce Brown (Best Science Fiction of 2015)
  • Red Queen (Red Queen #1) by Victoria Aveyard (Best Debut Goodreads Author of 2015)
  • Queen of Shadows (Throne of Glass #4) by Sarah J. Maas (Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction of 2015)
  • Saint Odd (Odd Thomas #7) by Dean Koontz (Best Horror of 2015)
  • Saga, Vol. 4 by Brian K. Vaughan (writer) and Fiona Staples (artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2015)
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling (writer), John Tiffany (writer), and Jack Thorne (writer) (Best Fantasy of 2016)
  • The Fireman by Joe Hill (Best Horror of 2016)
  • A Court of Mist and Fury (A Court of Thorns and Roses #2) by Sarah J. Maas (Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction of 2016)
  • Adulthood is a Myth by Sarah Andersen (writer/artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2016)
  • Rebel of the Sands (Rebel of the Sands #1) by Alwyn Hamilton (Best Debut Goodreads Author of 2016)
  • Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (Best Science Fiction of 2016)
  • A Court of Wings and Ruin (A Court of Thorns and Roses #3) by Sarah J. Maas (Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction of 2017)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Original Screenplay by J.K. Rowling (Best Fantasy of 2017)
  • Sleeping Beauties by Stephen King and Owen King (Best Horror of 2017)
  • Big Mushy Happy Lump by Sarah Andersen (writer/artist) (Best Graphic Novel & Comic of 2017)
  • Artemis by Andy Weir (Best Science Fiction of 2017)

Click here for the complete list of categories and nominees. Opening Round voting ends on November 4; then you can vote in the Semifinal Round from November 6-11, and the Final Round from November 13-26. The winners will be announced December 4.

In other stories

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of